PHILADELPHIA – The Illinois statehouse press corps and Stateline.org were among the big winners Saturday night (Aug. 4) during an awards ceremony honoring the nation’s best statehouse journalism.
The awards – announced during the eighth annual meeting of Capitolbeat, a nationwide association of reporters and editors who cover state government – acknowledged excellence in newspaper, magazine, online, radio and television journalism focusing on state politics and policy.
News outlets from Illinois took home a combined 10 awards across seven categories, led by Illinois Issues magazine (four awards) and The State Journal-Register (three awards), both based in Springfield .
Reporters from the Chicago Tribune, WUIS/Illinois Public Radio and the Springfield bureau of The Associated Press rounded out the honors for the Illinois state press corps. Each organization picked up one award.
Stateline.org , meanwhile, fared better than any other single news organization in the awards ceremony, claiming seven total honors across four categories in online journalism.
Bruce Rushton, a staff writer with The State Journal-Register, won the prestigious John Aubuchon Freedom of Information Award for his six-part series exploring open-government laws in Illinois .
Barbara Peterson of the First Amendment Foundation of Florida, who judged Rushton’s stories, praised The State Journal-Register for giving the series prominence.
“The competition was fierce, but The State Journal-Register did something that I’ve not seen another newspaper do: It made access to government information a front-page story, above the fold, every day for an entire week,” Peterson said in her critique of the series.
Bethany Carson of Illinois Issues won three awards, including first-place honors for online beat reporting, which she shared with colleague Deanese Williams-Harris. Charles N. Wheeler III captured another first place for Illinois Issues for magazine commentary.
Amanda Vinicky of WUIS/Illinois Public Radio won first place for in-depth radio reporting.
Daniel C. Vock, a staff writer with Stateline.org , took home three awards, including first-place honors in the category of best single online report for his story ” Quick cancer mandate raises health concerns.”
Pamela M. Prah and Pauline Vu of Stateline.org each received a pair of second-place honors. Prah was acknowledged for online beat reporting and in-depth online reporting for her story ” 2006 is year of surpluses, social issues“; Vu was honored for best online commentary (shared with Vock) and best single online report for her story ” Lake Wobegon, U.S.A. – where all the children are above average.”
Christine Vestal of Stateline.org was awarded third-place honors for in-depth online reporting for her story ” States probe limits of abortion policy.”
The Northest News Network won four awards for radio reporting. Olympia , Wash. , correspondent Austin Jenkins took home first-place honors for best radio beat reporting and best single radio report, and won second place for in-depth radio reporting along with Salem. , Ore. , reporter Chris Lehman. Lehman also took third place for best single radio report.
Capitolbeat was founded in 1999 and has 250 members.
All Capitolbeat 2007 awards:
John Aubuchon Freedom of Information Award
Bruce Rushton, The State Journal-Register, Springfield , Ill. : ” Request Denied ”
Commentary, wire services and newspapers with more than 75,000 circulation
- First place: Sheryl Harris, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland , Ohio
- Second place: John Brummett, Arkansas News Bureau, Little Rock , Ark.
- Third place: Doug Lyons, The Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale , Fla.
Commentary, newspapers with less than 75,000 circulation and weeklies
- First place: Jonathan Rivoli, The Bismarck Tribune, Bismarck , N.D.
- Second place: Louis Jacobson, Roll Call, Washington , D.C.
- Third place: Bernard Schoenburg, The State Journal-Register, Springfield , Ill.
Commentary, magazines
- First place: Charles N. Wheeler III, Illinois Issues, Springfield , Ill.
- Second place: Bethany Carson, Illinois Issues, Springfield , Ill.
Commentary, television, markets 1 to 50
None
Commentary, television, markets 51 to 210
First place: Joan Cartan-Hansen, Idaho Public Television, ” Dialogue “
Commentary, radio
None
Commentary, online
- First place: Leslie Robinson, Colorado Confidential, Denver , Colo.
- Second place: Daniel C. Vock and Pauline Vu, Stateline.org , Washington , D.C.
- Third place: Derek N. Wallbank, Lansing State Journal, Lansing , Mich.
In-depth reporting, wire services and newspapers with more than 75,000 circulation
- First place: Megan O’Matz and John Maines, The Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale , Fla. , ” License to carry “
- Second place: Michelle Breidenbach and Mike McAndrew, The Post-Standard, Syracuse , N.Y. , ” New York’s Empire Zone “
- Third place: Emily Ramshaw, Doug Swanson, Holly Becka and Amy Rosen, The Dallas Morning News, Dallas, Texas, ” Texas Youth Commission “
- Honorable mention: Brad Bumsted, Andrew Conte and Debra Erdley, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, Pittsburgh, Pa., “Gambling with time”
- Honorable mention: Bob Paynter, Mark Rollenhagen and Diane Suchetka, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland, Ohio, ” Medicaid “
In-depth reporting, newspapers with less than 75,000 circulation and weeklies
- First place: Megan Poinski, Tim Fields, Lynn Freehill, Joe Tsidulko, Aesha Duval, Joy Blackburn, Christine Lett, Ian Morrison, The Virgin Islands Daily News, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, “The Turnbull Era: 1999-2006; Eight years at Government House”
- Second place: James Sinks, The Bulletin, Bend , Ore. , “Changing Oregon: Our shifting political landscape”
- Third place: Dean Olsen, The State Journal-Register, Springfield , Ill. , “All Kids Prognosis”
In-depth reporting, magazines
None
In-depth reporting, television, markets 1 to 50
First place: John Daley, KSL-TV, Salt Lake City, Utah, ” Follow the money ”
In-depth reporting, television, markets 51 to 210
None
In-depth reporting, radio
- First place: Amanda Vinicky, WUIS/Illinois Public Radio, “Electric rate shock”
- Second place: Austin Jenkins and Chris Lehman, Northwest News Network, “Gay rights in the statehouse”
- Third place: Emily Kopp, Georgia Public Broadcasting, “Peachcare Finances ”
In-depth reporting, online
- First place: Staff, The Center for Public Integrity, Washington , D.C. , ” Statehouse revolvers “
- Second place: Pamela M. Prah, Stateline.org, Washington , D.C. , ” 2006 is year of surpluses, social issues “
- Third place: Christine Vestal, Stateline.org, Washington , D.C. , ” States probe limits of abortion policy ”
Single report, wire services and newspapers with more than 75,000 circulation
- First place: Andy Furillo, The Sacramento Bee , Sacramento , Calif. , “Prisons’ legal strain”
- Second place: Robert Tanner, The Associated Press, “Arson on Trial”
- Third place: Ted Wendling and T.C. Brown, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland , Ohio , “Gas tax”
- Honorable mention: David Lieb, The Associated Press, “Forgotten roads”
Single report, newspapers with less than 75,000 circulation and weeklies
- First place: Ben Jones, The Post-Crescent/Green Bay Press-Gazette, Appleton , Wis. , “Tickets in bounds, candidates say”
- Second place: Ryan Mahoney, Atlanta Business Chronicle, Atlanta , Ga. , “Red state laboratory”
- Third place: Jessica Vanderkolk, Altoona Mirror, Altoona , Pa. , “Sense of finality”
Single report, magazines
- First place: Nate Blakeslee, The Texas Observer, Austin , Texas , ” Hidden in Plain Sight “
- Second place: Gabrielle Gurley, CommonWealth, Boston , Mass. , “Taking off”
- Third place: Bethany Carson, Illinois Issues, Springfield , Ill. , ” Small panel, major players “
Single report, television, markets 1 to 50
None
Single report, television, markets 51 to 210
- First place: Bill McAllister, KTUU, Anchorage , Alaska , “Murkowski profile”
- Second place: Loretta Boniti, WVIR, Charlottesville , Va. , “Political outlook: Virginia Assembly”
Single report, radio
- First place: Austin Jenkins, Northwest News Network, Olympia , Wash. , “War Protest”
- Second place: Bill Cohen, Ohio Public Radio, Columbus , Ohio , “Anti-climax as strip club bill becomes law”
- Third place: Chris Lehman, Northwest News Network, Salem , Ore. , “Bicyclists seek three-foot buffer”
Single report, online
- First place: Daniel C. Vock, Stateline.org , Washington , D.C. , ” Quick cancer mandate raises health concerns “
- Second place: Pauline Vu, Stateline.org , Washington , D.C. , ” Lake Wobegon, U.S.A. – where all the children are above average “
- Third place: Jason Bane, Colorado Confidential, Denver , Colo. , ” Trailhead to nowhere “
Beat reporting, wire services and newspapers with more than 75,000 circulation
- First place: Don Thompson, The Associated Press, Sacramento , Calif.
- Second place: Susan Livio, The Star-Ledger, Newark , N.J.
- Third place: Brett Blackledge, The Birmingham News, Birmingham , Ala.
- Honorable mention: Ray Long, John Chase, Rick Pearson, David Kidwell, Jeff Coen and David Jackson, Chicago Tribune, Chicago , Ill.
- Honorable mention: John O’Connor, The Associated Press, Springfield , Ill.
Beat reporting, newspapers with less than 75,000 circulation and weeklies
- First place: Scott Rothschild, Lawrence Journal-World, Topeka , Kan.
- Second place: Megan Poinski, The Virgin Islands Daily News, St. Thomas , Virgin Islands
- Third place: Jonathan Rivoli, The Bismarck Tribune, Bismarck , N.D.
Beat reporting, magazines
None
Beat reporting, television, markets 1 to 50
First place: Robert Kittle, WSPA-TV, Greenville , S.C.
Beat reporting, television, markets 51 to 210
- First place: Loretta Boniti, WVIR, Charlottesville , Va.
- Second place: Bill McAllister, KTUU, Anchorage , Alaska
Beat reporting, radio
- First place: Austin Jenkins, Northwest News Network, Olympia , Wash.
- Second place: Bente Birkeland, Rocky Mountain Radio, Denver , Colo.
- Third place: Bill Cohen, Ohio Public Radio, Columbus , Ohio
Beat reporting, online
- First place: Bethany Carson and Deanese Williams-Harris , Illinois Issues, Springfield , Ill.
- Second place: Pamela M. Prah, Stateline.org, Washington , D.C.
- Third place: Daniel C. Vock, Stateline.org, Washington , D.C.
Our stories may be republished online or in print under Creative Commons license CC BY-NC-ND 4.0. We ask that you edit only for style or to shorten, provide proper attribution and link to our website. AP and Getty images may not be republished. Please see our republishing guidelines for use of any other photos and graphics.