Non-U.S. Recruitment Policy

Purpose of personal data collection

If you wish to be considered for a role with The Pew Charitable Trusts (known as The Pew Trusts in the UK), or its subsidiary (the Pew Research Center) (“Pew”), your personal contact information will be held and processed by or on behalf of Pew solely for purposes related to contacting you regarding opportunities for employment, the assessment of your interest in being considered for employment at Pew, and your suitability for employment at Pew.  Pew will be the data controller under the Data Protection Laws (as defined below).  Pew can be contacted at the details listed in the “Contact us” section below.

If you later choose to apply for a role at Pew, during the application process, the information you provide to Pew on your application form or during the subsequent interview and selection process will be held and processed in accordance with Pew’s Applicant Data Privacy Notice, available at http://www.pewtrusts.org/en/about/privacy-policy/data-privacy.

If at any time you provide us with personal data about any individual other than yourself, it is your responsibility to inform them of their rights with respect to such information as provided for in this Privacy Notice.  You are also responsible for obtaining the explicit consent of these individuals to the processing (including transfer) of that personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, where required by applicable law.

We do not collect any additional information about you other than as outlined above. Under no circumstances will the information you provide be used for marketing purposes.

Categories of personal data

The majority of the information held by Pew about you will amount to “personal data” as this term is defined in various laws, including under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (the “GDPR”), the UK Data Protection Act, its national equivalent, and The Australia Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (together, the “Data Protection Laws”). 

For the purposes of holding your data in Pew’s database of potential candidates for employment, Pew will collect and process the following personal data:  name, email address, data included in your LinkedIn profile or other public social media profiles, which may include educational and work experience data, and other lawfully available data available on public websites.  Pew will only access lawfully available public information about you and will use such data in a lawful manner.

Sources of personal data

We may collect personal data from the sources listed below:

  • Directly from you;
  • Through publicly available LinkedIn or other public social media profiles; and
  • From other publicly available sources.

Legal basis for processing personal data

Our legal basis to process your personal data includes processing that is necessary for our legitimate interests, including for the purposes described in the “Purpose of personal data collection” section above.  Where necessary or appropriate, we may also seek your consent to process your data, in which case we will rely upon that legal basis.

Retention of personal data

In accordance with applicable law, Pew and its subsidiary store your personal data for no longer than is necessary to carry out the purposes listed in this Privacy Notice or as otherwise required by law.  Your personal data will be stored in a secure database containing recruiting data to be accessed for the purposes described in the “Purpose of personal data collection” section above.  Unless you indicate that you do not with to be considered for employment at Pew, Pew will retain your personal data for the duration of any open job search in which you are considered as a candidate, and will delete your personal data within one year following the end of such open job search, or immediately upon request, whichever is sooner, unless you request in writing that Pew retain your data for consideration for future open positions.

Transfer of Personal Data

Please note that your personal data will be disclosed within Pew and its subsidiary’s office in the United States (if you reside outside of the United States) only to those individuals who need access to your personal data for the purpose described above or where required or permitted by applicable law.    

Your personal data will also be hosted by iCIMS, meaning that the technical processing and transmission of your personal data may involve transmissions over various networks, including the transfer of this information to the United States and/or other countries (including the UK and Canada) for storage and processing by iCIMS, its affiliates, and their agents. The iCIMS Data Security & Privacy Policy explains their commitments to privacy and security.  iCIMS is certified by the U.S. Department of Commerce as compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Economic Area to the United States.

In addition, Pew may later need to transfer personal data to third party providers solely for purposes related to the maintenance of your personal data for recruiting purposes.  The types of third parties to whom Pew may need to transfer personal data include, but is not limited to: IT service providers; auditors; legal advisors and/or other professional advisors. 

The countries in which the third parties to which Pew transfers your data and the United States (where Pew and its subsidiary are based), may not offer a similar level of protection for personal data to your country of residence.  However, Pew takes appropriate measures to ensure that such parties are bound to duties of confidentiality and Pew implements measures to ensure that any transferred personal data remains protected and secure. 

Pew uses standard contractual clauses in the form approved by the European Commission (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32004D0915) (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32010D0087) to ensure the protection and security of transferred personal data. Copies of the contractual clauses may be obtained by sending your request to Pew at the contact details listed in the “Contact us” section below.  Alternatively, Pew will transfer data to entities that are EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield certified (for more information about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/).

Pew and its subsidiary will process your personal data for its internal records and for the purposes for which you have provided it as set forth above. Your privacy is paramount to us. This data will be processed in a fair and lawful manner. Pew and its subsidiary will not share your personal data with third parties except as set out above or as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes.

Your rights

You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws, to request access to, rectification of, erasure of and portability of your personal data, and to object to or request restriction of the processing of your personal data by contacting us at the details listed in the “Contact us” section below.  If you are aware of any changes to or inaccuracies in your personal data, you can also inform us so that your personal data may be updated or corrected.  To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

You may also lodge a complaint with your country’s supervisory authority if you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes applicable law.  

Contact us

This policy is administered by Pew’s Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, who may be contacted by emailing privacy@pewtrusts.org or by calling (202) 552-2000. Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, any concerns about your information being processed as outlined above, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights. 

We do not collect any additional information about you other than that outlined above. Under no circumstances will the information you provide be used for marketing purposes.